Sol System: Difference between revisions
From Destinypedia, the Destiny wiki
(→Notable celestial bodies: Saving progress up to Jovian moons. Ordered by actual orbits. Added my images of Europa and Sun) |
(→Notable celestial bodies: Sorted everything into the table, sorted the moon orbits of Saturn etc. Got more work to do) |
||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
| Example || [[Callisto]] || the second largest moon of Jupiter, known to possess a small Hive presence. | | Example || [[Callisto]] || the second largest moon of Jupiter, known to possess a small Hive presence. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example | | [[File:Grimoire Saturn.jpg|150px]] || [[Saturn]] || A gas giant. [[Oryx]]'s [[Dreadnaught]] and a Hive fleet now orbit the planet. Member of the [[Nine]].<ref>'''Bungie (2014/9/9)''', ''[[Destiny]], PlayStation 4, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Places/Saturn#Saturn|Saturn]]''</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| Example || [[Enceladus]] || a moon of Saturn | |||
|- | |||
| Example || [[Rhea]] || Amoon of Saturn, mentioned to be under control of the Nine. | |||
|- | |||
| Example || [[Telesto (moon)|Telesto]] || A moon of Saturn, notable for attracting [[Harbinger]] matter after the [[Battle of Saturn]]. | |||
|- | |||
| Example || [[Titan (moon)|Titan]] || Saturn's largest moon covered in methane ocean and littered with the ruins of [[Golden Age]] cities built above the sea level. The [[Hive]] and the [[Fallen]] lurk around the moon. Disappeared into a gravitational anomaly following the [[Arrival of the Black Fleet]]. | |||
|- | |||
| Example || [[Hyperion]] || A moon of Saturn, mentioned to have traded with Titan, and was home to some Ishtar scientists. | |||
|- | |||
| Example || [[Nessus]] || A dormant [[Vex]] [[Machine World]] that is also under [[Red Legion]] occupation. [[Emperor Calus]]'s world-consuming [[The Leviathan|Leviathan]] looms over the planetoid. | |||
|- | |||
| Example || [[Uranus]] ||A gas giant. Known to be orbited by [[Clovis Bray (corporation)|Clovis Bray]]'s Caelus Station. Member of the [[Nine]]. Taken by the [[Darkness]].<ref name="SoWLegacyPt2">'''Bungie (2020/3/10)''', ''[[Destiny 2]]: [[Season of the Worthy]], Playstation 4, Activision Blizzard, [[Weblore]]: [[Weblore#Legacy_Pt_2|Legacy Pt 2]]''</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Example || [[Neptune]] ||Eighth planet from the sun, member of the [[Nine]]. Taken by the [[Darkness]]. | |||
|- | |||
| Example || [[Pluto]] ||A dwarf planet on the edge of the system. Taken by the [[Darkness]]. (possible member of the [[Nine]] if the sun is not) | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Transdimensional Realms== | ==Transdimensional Realms== |