Mods: Difference between revisions
From Destinypedia, the Destiny wiki
(added more mods) |
(→Weapon Mods: added all remaining weapon mods) |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==Weapon Mods== | ==Weapon Mods== | ||
Weapon mods are those that can be slotted into any Legendary weapon released during or after the [[Forsaken]] expansion. Almost all of them can be used an infinite amount of times upon acquisition, but there are a few that are single use. <br/> A full list of weapon mods can be found below: | Weapon mods are those that can be slotted into any Legendary weapon released during or after the [[Forsaken]] expansion. Almost all of them can be used an infinite amount of times upon acquisition, but there are a few that are single use. <br/> A full list of weapon mods can be found below (any info in italics was gathered from the Community Research section of each mod on Light.gg): | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Mod Name !! Mod Icon !! Mod Description !! Season Introduced !! Single Use? | ! Mod Name !! Mod Icon !! Mod Description !! Season Introduced !! Single Use? | ||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
| Season 4 | | Season 4 | ||
| No | | No | ||
|- | |||
| Dragonfly Spec || [[File:Dragonfly Spec.jpg|60px]] | |||
| Increases the damage and radius of Dragonfly <br/> ''+50% Damage and Radius for Dragonfly explosions'' | |||
| Season 5 | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Quick Access Sling || [[File:Quick Access Sling.jpg|60px]] | |||
| Increases this weapon's ready and stow speed <br/> ''0.9x Ready/Stow Animation Duration Multiplier'' | |||
| Season 5 | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Radar Booster || [[File:Radar Booster.jpg|60px]] | |||
| Slightly increases the range at which radar detects enemies <br/> ''Maximum Radar Distance increased by 8 metres'' | |||
| Season 5 | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Rampage Spec || [[File:Rampage Spec.jpg|60px]] | |||
| Increases duration of Rampage <br/> ''Rampage lasts 1 second longer'' | |||
| Season 5 | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Sprint Grip || [[File:Sprint Grip.jpg|60px]] | |||
| Temporarily increases the weapon's ready speed and aim down sights speed after sprinting <br/> ''+X handling for Y seconds after sprinting for Z seconds'' | |||
| Season 5 | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Surrounded Spec || [[File:Surrounded Spec.jpg|60px]] | |||
| Increases the damage granted by Surrounded; Bonus damage lingers for a brief time when no longer surrounded by three or more enemies <br/> ''Additive 10% Surrounded Damage Increase, lingers for 1.5s'' | |||
| Season 5 | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Adept Blast Radius || [[File:Adept Blast Radius.jpg|60px]] | |||
| +10 Blast Radius | |||
| Season 12 | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Adept Charge Time || [[File:Adept Charge Time.jpg|60px]] | |||
| +10 Charge Time <br/> ''-40ms Charge Time; does not reduce damage, unlike Charge Time MW; does not display in the stats'' | |||
| Season 12 | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Adept Counterbalance || [[File:Adept Counterbalance.jpg|60px]] | |||
| Greatly improves recoil direction at the cost of range <br/> ''+35 Recoil, -10 Range'' | |||
| Season 12 | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Adept Handling || [[File:Adept Handling.jpg|60px]] | |||
| +10 Handling | |||
| Season 12 | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Adept Impact || [[File:Adept Impact.jpg|60px]] | |||
| +10 Impact <br/> ''+5 Impact'' | |||
| Season 12 | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Adept Mag || [[File:Adept Mag.jpg|60px]] | |||
| Greatly increases magazine at the cost of handling <br/> ''+35 Recoil Direction, -10 Range'' | |||
| Season 12 | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Adept Projectile Speed || [[File:Adept Projectile Speed.jpg|60px]] | |||
| +10 Projectile Speed <br/> ''+10 Velocity'' | |||
| Season 12 | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Adept Range || [[File:Adept Range.jpg|60px]] | |||
| +10 Range | |||
| Season 12 | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Adept Reload || [[File:Adept Reload.jpg|60px]] | |||
| +10 Reload | |||
| Season 12 | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Adept Stability || [[File:Adept Stability.jpg|60px]] | |||
| +10 Stability | |||
| Season 12 | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Adept Targeting || [[File:Adept Targeting.jpg|60px]] | |||
| Greatly increases target acquisition at the cost of stability <br/> ''+10 Aim Assist, -15 Stability'' | |||
| Season 12 | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Adept Big Ones Spec || [[File:Adept Big Ones Spec.jpg|60px]] | |||
| Deals extra damage against powerful combatants, bosses, and vehicles <br/> ''+7.77% Damage against Elites, Minobosses, and Bosses'' | |||
| Season 13 | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Adept Icarus Grip || [[File:Adept Icarus Grip.jpg|60px]] | |||
| Improves accuracy while airborne; Slightly increases weapon range <br/> ''+15 Airborne Effectiveness, +5 Handling'' | |||
| Season 13 | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Sweaty Confetti || [[File:Sweaty Confetti.jpg|60px]] | |||
| Causes a festive celebration on each precision final blow. This cosmetic mod is consumed when inserted into a weapon. | |||
| Season 15 | |||
| Yes | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 09:14, May 18, 2022
Mods are a form of upgrade in Destiny 2. They are used to boost the potency of weapon perks, change weapon stats, provide bonuses for Exotic weapons via Catalysts, and add or improve features onto a piece of Armor. Some mods can also be equipped onto Ghost shells, and provide a variety of bonuses.
Weapon Mods
Weapon mods are those that can be slotted into any Legendary weapon released during or after the Forsaken expansion. Almost all of them can be used an infinite amount of times upon acquisition, but there are a few that are single use.
A full list of weapon mods can be found below (any info in italics was gathered from the Community Research section of each mod on Light.gg):