76
edits
Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
===Early Dark Age=== | ===Early Dark Age=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!width="75"|Year !!width="75"|Date !! width="225"|Event !! Information | |||
|- | |||
| || || '''The Beginning of the Dark Age''' || In the aftermath of the Collapse comes the [[Dark Age]]. It is a time of vast suffering and terrible evil.<ref name ="DarkAge">'''Bungie (2014//6/12)''', ''Destiny, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Places/The_City#The_Dark_Age|The Dark Age]]''</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| || || '''The First Human enclaves''' || Many survivors of the Collapse gather within secret enclaves in desperate attempts to survive.<ref name="GF:DarkAge">'''Bungie (2014/9/9)''', ''[[Destiny]]: PlayStation 4, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Places/The_City#Ghost_Fragment:_The_Dark_Age|Ghost Fragment: The Dark Age]]''</ref> Some Awoken return to Earth and the Exos emerge but their memories have been irreparably damaged.<ref name="DarkAge"/> Ghosts travel among the refugee columns, seeking the first [[Guardian]]s.<ref name="DarkAge"/> | |||
|- | |||
| || || '''The first defenders of the human survivors''' || Before the first Guardians appear, [[Takanome's Rangers|rangers]] led by the legendary [[Ayane Takanome]] protect humanity's survivors.<ref>[http://db.planetdestiny.com/items/view/653809107 '''Planet Destiny''' - ''Takanome Ranger 1.0 chest'']</ref><ref>[http://db.planetdestiny.com/items/view/2900708617 '''Planet Destiny''' - ''Ayane Takanome's Cloak'']</ref> They disappear after the Guardians become commonplace.<ref>''[http://db.planetdestiny.com/items/view/2702267949 Planet Destiny - Takanome Ranger 1.0 gauntlets]''</ref><ref>[http://db.planetdestiny.com/items/view/3871542676 '''Planet Destiny''' - ''Takanome Ranger 1.0 helmet'']</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| || ||'''The arrival of the Fallen''' || The Fallen arrived to the [[Solar System]] in their Ketches. The Fallen's Houses stablished throughout the entire System to loot and pillage humanity's former worlds and colonies.<ref>'''Bungie (2014/9/9)''', ''[[Destiny]]: PlayStation 4, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Enemies/Fallen#The_Fallen|Fallen]]''</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| || || '''The Destruction of London''' || The [[House of Devils]] destroy [[London]] around this time.<ref>'''Bungie (2014/9/9)''', ''[[Destiny]]: PlayStation 4, Activision Blizzard, [[Lakshmi-2]]: [[Lakshmi-2#Quotes|Quotes]]''</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| || ||'''The Arrival of the Cabal''' || The [[Cabal]] Empire arrived to the [[Solar System]]. The Cabal scout's legions established a beachhead on Phobos, constructing their bases,[[Fleetbase Korus]]<ref>'''Bungie (2014/9/9)''', ''[[Destiny]]: Playstation 4, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Places/Mars#Fleetbase_Korus.2C_Phobos|Fleetbase Korus, Phobos]]''</ref> and [[Black Shield|Firebase Thuria]]<ref>'''Bungie (2014/9/9)''', ''[[Destiny]]: Playstation 4, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Activities/Crucible_Arenas#Black_Shield|Black Shield]]''</ref> before invading [[Mars]]. Their initial intention was to mine Mars for resources, but the scope greatly expanded upon discovery of the Vex ruins.<ref>'''Bungie (2014/9/9)''', ''[[Destiny]]: Playstation 4, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Enemies/Vex#Virgo Prohibition|Virgo Prohibition]]''</ref> However the Cabal soon become engaged in a massive campaign of attrition with a native Vex programming called the [[Virgo Prohibition]], who desperately attempts to protect the entrance to the [[Black Garden]] from an ever-expanding [[Exclusion Zone]]. This war will continue throughout the Dark Age and well into the City Age with little outside interference.<ref>'''Bungie (2014/9/9)''', ''Destiny, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Enemies/Vex#Virgo_Prohibition|Virgo Prohibition]]''</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| || || '''The arrival of the Hive''' || The Hive's forces, consisted the [[Hidden Swarm]], [[Blood of Oryx]] and [[Spawn of Crota]], invaded the Moon and stablished their subterranean base, known as the [[Hellmouth]]. | |||
|- | |||
| || || '''The Appearance of the Warlords''' || The first humans to be resurrected by the Traveler become ruthless [[Warlord]]s, bringing about chaos and anarchy. | |||
|} | |||
===Mid-Dark Age=== | ===Mid-Dark Age=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!width="75"|Year !!width="75"|Date !! width="225"|Event !! Information | |||
|- | |||
| || ||'''The Formation of the Iron Lords''' || Having had enough at last the tyranny of the [[Warlord]]s, Lord [[Radegast]] brings Lord [[Saladin Forge]] and Lady [[Jolder]] together to end the Warlords, and forms the [[Iron Lords]].<ref>'''Bungie (2016/9/20)''', ''[[Destiny]]: PlayStation 4, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Allies/Iron_Lords#Lord_Radegast|Lord Radegast]]''</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| || ||'''The Confrontation with the Warlord Segoth''' || The Iron Lords confront the Warlord [[Segoth]] as he travels to a secluded village. After a bloody battle, the Iron Lords emerge victorious and Segoth is gunned down by [[Perun]] as he attempts to escape.<ref name="Perun">'''Bungie (2016/9/20)''', ''[[Destiny]]: PlayStation 4, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Allies/Iron_Lords#Lady_Perun|Lady Perun]]''</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| || || '''The recruitment of [[Lord Felwinter]]''' || As the Iron Lords gain renown, Exo Warlord [[Felwinter]] changes sides, out of a desire for peace and security, and gives his [[Felwinter Peak|mountain]] to the Iron Lords, who rename it the as the [[Iron Temple]].<ref name="Felwinter">'''Bungie (2016/9/20)''', ''[[Destiny]]: PlayStation 4, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Allies/Iron_Lords#Lord_Felwinter|Lord Felwinter]]''</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| || || || Rumors circulate of a haven beneath the Traveler.<ref name = "DarkAge"/> | |||
|- | |||
| || || '''The Death of the Warlord Citan''' || Lord Felwinter meets with the Warlord [[Citan]] to broker peace. Citan refuses, and the Exo puts him down. As his Ghost revives him once more, Felwinter uses his [[Shotgun]], [[Felwinter's Lie]] to terminate them both.<ref name="Felwinter"/> | |||
|- | |||
| || || '''The Confrontation with the warlord Rience''' || The Iron Lords challenge the Warlord [[Rience]].<ref>'''Bungie (2016/9/20)''', ''[[Destiny]]: PlayStation 4, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Allies/Iron_Lords#Lady_Jolder|Lady Jolder]]''</ref> | |||
|} | |||
===Late Dark Age=== | ===Late Dark Age=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!width="75"|Year !!width="75"|Date !! width="225"|Event !! Information | |||
|- | |||
| || || '''The expedition of Lord Timur and Lord Felwinter''' || Lord Timur and Lord Felwinter traverse the Arabian Shores in search of a facility belonging to [[Clovis Bray (corporation)|Clovis Bray]]. While en-route, they are attacked by a group of Fallen before discovering an old Clovis Bray facility in the secluded wastes.<ref>'''Bungie (2016/9/20)''', ''[[Destiny]]: PlayStation 4, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Allies/Iron_Lords#Lord_Timur|Lord Timur]]''</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| || || '''The Formation of the Pilgrim Guard''' || The first [[Titan]]s pledge to defend the refugees gathering to the Traveler, forming the [[Pilgrim Guard]].<ref>'''Bungie (2015/5/14)''', ''Destiny, Activision Blizzard, Item Description: [[Mark of the Pilgrim Guard]]''</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| || || || Reports are made of a [[Centurion|Cabal commander]], [[Bracus Tho'ourg]], who secured the [[Buried City]] on Mars with merely a fraction of the planet’s Cabal forces. The first Guardians who faced him died at some point between here and the City Age.<ref>'''Bungie (2014/9/9)''', ''[[Destiny]]: PlayStation 4, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Enemies/Cabal_Command#Bracus_Tho.27ourg|Bracus Tho'ourg]]''</ref> | |||
|} | |||
==The City Age== | ==The City Age== |
edits