322
edits
Purpledorple (talk | contribs) m (Fix to formatting issue.) |
Purpledorple (talk | contribs) Tag: Reverted |
||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || || The species known as the [[Worm|Proto-Worms]], lived a peaceful existence on the planet of [[Fundament]]. | | || || || The species known as the [[Worm|Proto-Worms]], lived a peaceful existence on the planet of [[Fundament]]. | ||
|- | |||
| || || The Seduction of the Proto-Worms || Some Proto-Worms begin to be swayed by the teachings of The Witness and begin to worship it and the [[Sword Logic]]. Many members of the species begin to kill each other in order to achieve ascendancy to godhood. | |||
|- | |||
| || || The Rise of the Worm Gods || Six Proto-Worms, [[Xita, the Nurturing Worm|Xita]] and her children [[Akka, the Worm of Secrets|Akka]], [[Eir, the Keeper of Order|Eir]], [[Ur, the Ever-Hunger|Ur]], [[Xol, Will of the Thousands|Xol]] and [[Yul, the Honest Worm|Yul]] evolve into the entities known as the Worm Gods through the power of the Sword Logic. <ref> '''Bungie (2023/5/23)''', ''[[Destiny 2]]: [[Season of the Deep]], [[Ghost shell|Ghost Shell Lore]]: [[Síocháin's Scuba Shell]]'' </ref> | |||
|- | |||
|| || || [[Ahsa]]'s Escape || A Proto-Worm named Ahsa escapes the carnage on her planet and ventures into the reaches of space. She begins to follow in the wake of the [[The Traveler]] and sometime along her journey learns about the Witness' goals and motivations. | |||
|- | |||
| || || The Imprisonment of the Worm Gods. || Many Proto-Worms would die in the wake of these events. The Traveler, alongside one of its worshipers the [[Leviathan (Fundament)|Leviathan]], imprison the Worm Gods in the planet's core. The Leviathan would guard the Worm God's cage as they called out for a savior. | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits