5,790
edits
(→Sparrow Types: +) |
(+) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Destiny-SparrowBike-Views.jpg|250px|right|thumb|Two different versions of Sparrows.]] | [[File:Destiny-SparrowBike-Views.jpg|250px|right|thumb|Two different versions of Sparrows.]] | ||
The '''Sparrow''' is a single-occupant vehicle used by [[Guardians]], primarily for fast travel across long distances within a playable zone. Each Guardian is issued such a vehicle, which is stored aboard their [[ | The '''Sparrow''' is a single-occupant vehicle used by [[Guardians]], primarily for fast travel across long distances within a playable zone. Each Guardian is issued such a vehicle, which is stored aboard their [[jumpship]] and can be summoned for use as needed.<ref name="Gamespot Interview with Joe Staten at 2013 E3 Demo">[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=es8peAOwntw '''Gamespot''': ''Destiny - E3 2013 Stage Demo interview with Joseph Staten'']</ref> Its stats can be improved within the game.<ref name = "Red"/> | ||
New Sparrows can be acuired from a few places; sometimes they appear as [[Loot]] (for example, finding all five [[Gold Chest]]s in [[Old Russia]] will yield an uncommon sparrow), or purchased from a vendor, such as the [[Shipwright]], [[Crucible Quartermaster]], or [[Vanguard Quartermaster]]. | New Sparrows can be acuired from a few places; sometimes they appear as [[Loot]] (for example, finding all five [[Gold Chest]]s in [[Old Russia]] will yield an uncommon sparrow), or purchased from a vendor, such as the [[Shipwright]], [[Crucible Quartermaster]], or [[Vanguard Quartermaster]]. | ||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
| Sparrow S-32V || Rare || Vanguard Quartermaster (175 x Vanguard Marks) || ''The Series-32V offers superb power and sterling maneuverability.'' | | Sparrow S-32V || Rare || Vanguard Quartermaster (175 x Vanguard Marks) || ''The Series-32V offers superb power and sterling maneuverability.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| S-30V || Legendary || || ''This S-30V's strange drive leaves an unusual green trail.'' | | S-30V || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-30V with an [[Emerald Coil]] || ''This S-30V's strange drive leaves an unusual green trail.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| S-30V || Legendary || || ''This S-30V's stealth drive filters out most high frequency emissions.'' | | S-30V || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-30V with a [[Stealth Drive]] || ''This S-30V's stealth drive filters out most high frequency emissions.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| S-30V || Legendary || || ''This S-30V's prototype drive is tinted purple by exotic void reactions.'' | | S-30V || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-30V with a [[Void Drive]] || ''This S-30V's prototype drive is tinted purple by exotic void reactions.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| S- | | Upgraded S-30V || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-30V with a [[Plasma Drive]]|| ''This S-30V's custom plasma drive presents a compelling argument for speed over safety.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| S-31V || Legendary || | | S-31V || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-31V with an Emerald Coil || ''This S-31V's strange drive leaves an unusual green trail.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| S-31V || Legendary || | | S-31V || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-31V with a Stealth Drive || ''This S-31V's stealth drive filters out most high frequency emissions.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| S-31V || Legendary || | | S-31V || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-31V with a Void Drive || ''This S-31V's prototype drive is tinted purple by exotic void reactions.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| S- | | S-31V || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-31V with a Plasma Drive || ''This S-31V's custom plasma drive presents a compelling argument for speed over safety.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| S-32V || Legendary || || ''This S-32V's | | S-32V || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-32V with an Emerald Coil || ''This S-32V's strange drive leaves an unusual green trail.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| S-32V || Legendary || || ''This S-32V's | | S-32V || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-32V with a Stealth Drive || ''This S-32V's stealth drive filters out most high frequency emissions.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| S-32V || Legendary || || ''This S-32V's | | S-32V || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-32V with a Void Drive || ''This S-32V's prototype drive is tinted purple by exotic void reactions.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | S-32V || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-32V with a Plasma Drive || ''This S-32V's custom plasma drive presents a compelling argument for speed over safety.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Upgraded S-30C || Legendary || || ''This Series-30C Phoenix's | | Upgraded S-30C || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-30C with a Plasma Drive || ''This Series-30C Phoenix's plasma drive makes a compelling argument for speed over safety.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Upgraded S-30C || Legendary || || ''This Series-30C Phoenix's | | Upgraded S-30C || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-30C with an Emerald Coil || ''This Series-30C Phoenix's strange drive leaves an unusual green trail.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Upgraded S-30C || Legendary || || ''This Series-30C Phoenix's | | Upgraded S-30C || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-30C with a Void Drive || ''This Series-30C Phoenix's prototype drive is tinted purple by exotic void reactions.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Upgraded S- | | Upgraded S-30C || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-30C with a Stealth Drive || ''This Series-30C Phoenix's stealth drive filters out most high frequency emissions.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Upgraded S-31C || Legendary || || ''This Series-31C Phoenix's stealth drive filters out most high frequency emissions.'' | | Upgraded S-31C || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-31C with a Stealth Drive || ''This Series-31C Phoenix's stealth drive filters out most high frequency emissions.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Upgraded S-31C || Legendary || || ''This Series-31C Phoenix's prototype drive is tinted purple by exotic void reactions.'' | | Upgraded S-31C || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-31C with a Void Drive || ''This Series-31C Phoenix's prototype drive is tinted purple by exotic void reactions.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Upgraded S-31C || Legendary || || ''This Series-31C Phoenix's strange drive leaves an unusual green trail.'' | | Upgraded S-31C || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-31C with an Emerald Coil || ''This Series-31C Phoenix's strange drive leaves an unusual green trail.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Upgraded S-31C || Legendary || || ''This Series-31C Phoenix's plasma drive makes a compelling argument for speed over safety.'' | | Upgraded S-31C || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-31C with a Plasma Drive || ''This Series-31C Phoenix's plasma drive makes a compelling argument for speed over safety.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Upgraded S-32C || Legendary || || ''This Series-32C Phoenix's prototype drive is tinted purple by exotic void reactions.'' | | Upgraded S-32C || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-32C with a Void Drive || ''This Series-32C Phoenix's prototype drive is tinted purple by exotic void reactions.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Upgraded S-32C || Legendary || || ''This Series-32C Phoenix's stealth drive filters out most high frequency emissions.'' | | Upgraded S-32C || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-32C with a Stealth Drive || ''This Series-32C Phoenix's stealth drive filters out most high frequency emissions.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Upgraded S-32C || Legendary || || ''This Series-32C Phoenix's plasma drive makes a compelling argument for speed over safety.'' | | Upgraded S-32C || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-32C with a Plasma Drive || ''This Series-32C Phoenix's plasma drive makes a compelling argument for speed over safety.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Upgraded S-32C || Legendary || || ''This Series-32C Phoenix's strange drive leaves an unusual green trail.'' | | Upgraded S-32C || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-32C with an Emerald Coil || ''This Series-32C Phoenix's strange drive leaves an unusual green trail.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| XV0 Timebreaker || Legendary || Obtained from the [[Vault of Glass]] raid on Hard mode. || ''Many are brave, but only the strong and the living will ever ride this Sparrow.'' | | XV0 Timebreaker || Legendary || Obtained from the [[Vault of Glass]] raid on Hard mode. || ''Many are brave, but only the strong and the living will ever ride this Sparrow.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EV-30 Tumbler || Legendary || Obtained by purchasing | | EV-30 Tumbler || Legendary || Obtained by purchasing ''[[The Dark Below]]''. || ''It takes a skilled field mechanic to disable limiters without destabilizing the entire drive.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| S-13 Graverobber || Legendary || Obtained from the [[Crota's End]] raid. || ''There are many who seek to cheat death, but so few capable of outrunning its dark embrace.'' | | S-13 Graverobber || Legendary || Obtained from the [[Crota's End]] raid. || ''There are many who seek to cheat death, but so few capable of outrunning its dark embrace.'' | ||
|- | |||
| SV7 Lightbearer || Legendary || || ''A high-end Sparrow earned by those Guardians who prove their worth in the [[Trials of Osiris]].'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| S-99 Dawnchaser || Exotic || || ''The future and all of its promise awaits you.'' | | S-99 Dawnchaser || Exotic || || ''The future and all of its promise awaits you.'' | ||
Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
[[Category:Transportation]] | |||
[[Category:Vehicles]] | [[Category:Vehicles]] |