8,826
edits
(→Notable celestial bodies: Added new images for Nessus, Enceladus, Pluto, Phobos, Reef.) |
(→Notable celestial bodies: Added deimos, images for Neptune, Uranus, Ganymede) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
The system is currently inhabited by both the [[Traveler]] and the [[Darkness]], the latter of which is in the midst of sieging the system. | The system is currently inhabited by both the [[Traveler]] and the [[Darkness]], the latter of which is in the midst of sieging the system. | ||
==Notable | ==Notable Celestial Bodies== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ Celestial Bodies | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Image !! Celestial Body !! Description | ! Image !! Celestial Body !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Sun.jpg|150px]] || The Sun || Native star of the Sol System | | [[File:Sun.jpg|150px]] || The Sun || Native star of the Sol System. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Grimoire Mercury.jpg|150px]] || [[Mercury]] || A former garden world, now converted by the [[Vex]] into a planet-sized machine | | [[File:Grimoire Mercury.jpg|150px]] || [[Mercury]] || A former garden world, now converted by the [[Vex]] into a planet-sized machine.<ref>'''Bungie (2014/9/9)''', ''[[Destiny]], PlayStation 4, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Places/Mercury#Mercury|Mercury]]''</ref> Disappeared into a gravitational anomaly following the [[Arrival of the Black Fleet]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Grimoire Venus.jpg|150px]]|| [[Venus]] || A volcanic jungle world and the site of the [[Ishtar Academy]], humanity's greatest center of learning. Now occupied by the Vex and the [[Fallen]] [[House of Winter | | [[File:Grimoire Venus.jpg|150px]]|| [[Venus]] || A volcanic jungle world and the site of the [[Ishtar Academy]], humanity's greatest center of learning. Now occupied by the Vex and the [[Fallen]] [[House of Winter]].<ref>'''Bungie (2014/9/9)''', ''[[Destiny]], PlayStation 4, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Places/Venus#Venus|Venus]]''</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Earth1.jpg|150px]] || [[Earth]] || Mankind's homeworld. The only safe human settlement is [[The Last City]], with pockets of hidden human communities. Active enemies of humanity including [[Fallen]], [[Hive]], [[Cabal]], and [[Taken]] occupy the rest of the planet including [[Old Russia]] and the [[European Dead Zone]].<ref>'''Bungie (2014/9/9)''', ''[[Destiny]], PlayStation 4, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Places/Earth#Earth|Earth]]''</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Grimoire Moon.jpg|150px]] || [[Moon]] || Earth's only natural satellite. Once the site of a small [[First Light Lunar Installation|colony]] for supplying the rest of the system, now the location of the [[Hive]]'s [[Hellmouth|stronghold]], with a minor [[Fallen]] presence.<ref>'''Bungie (2014/9/9)''', ''[[Destiny]], PlayStation 4, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Places/Moon#The_Moon|The Moon]]''</ref> Occupied by the [[Darkness]]. | | [[File:Grimoire Moon.jpg|150px]] || [[Moon]] || Earth's only natural satellite. Once the site of a small [[First Light Lunar Installation|colony]] for supplying the rest of the system, now the location of the [[Hive]]'s [[Hellmouth|stronghold]], with a minor [[Fallen]] presence.<ref>'''Bungie (2014/9/9)''', ''[[Destiny]], PlayStation 4, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Places/Moon#The_Moon|The Moon]]''</ref> Occupied by the [[Darkness]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Grimoire Mars.jpg|150px]] || [[Mars]] || the first human city outside of Earth, [[Freehold]], was founded here. Now occupied by the [[Cabal]], who are fighting invading Vex forces for control. | | [[File:Grimoire Mars.jpg|150px]] || [[Mars]] || the first human city outside of Earth, [[Freehold]], was founded here. Now occupied by the [[Cabal]], who are fighting invading Vex forces for control. Also home of [[BrayTech Futurescape]] and the Warmind [[Rasputin]], while [[Grasp of Nokris|Hive]] occupy the polar caps of [[Hellas Basin]].<ref>'''Bungie (2014/9/9)''', ''[[Destiny]], PlayStation 4, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Places/Mars#Mars|Mars]]''</ref> Disappeared into a gravitational anomaly following the [[Arrival of the Black Fleet]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Phobos1.jpg|150px]] || [[Phobos]] || One of Mars's two moons. Phobos was controlled by the Cabal until the Taken invaded and destroyed the Cabal outpost.<ref>'''Bungie (2014/9/9)''', ''[[Destiny]], PlayStation 4, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Places/Mars#Phobos|Phobos]]''</ref> | | [[File:Phobos1.jpg|150px]] || [[Phobos]] || One of Mars's two moons. Phobos was controlled by the Cabal until the Taken invaded and destroyed the Cabal outpost.<ref>'''Bungie (2014/9/9)''', ''[[Destiny]], PlayStation 4, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Places/Mars#Phobos|Phobos]]''</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Deimos.jpg|150px]] || [[Deimos]] || A small natural satellites of Mars. It can be seen in the sky above Meridian Bay opposite Phobos. || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || [[wikipedia:Asteroid Belt|Asteroid Belt]] || a ring of asteroids and Golden Age debris marking the boundary between the Inner System and the Outer System.<ref>'''Bungie (2014/9/9)''', ''[[Destiny]], PlayStation 4, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Places/The_Asteroid_Belt#The_Asteroid_Belt|The Asteroid Belt]]''</ref> | | || [[wikipedia:Asteroid Belt|Asteroid Belt]] || a ring of asteroids and Golden Age debris marking the boundary between the Inner System and the Outer System.<ref>'''Bungie (2014/9/9)''', ''[[Destiny]], PlayStation 4, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Places/The_Asteroid_Belt#The_Asteroid_Belt|The Asteroid Belt]]''</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || [[Ceres]] || The largest object in the Asteroid Belt. Ceres was a major hub of the [[House of Wolves]] before it was destroyed by [[Mara Sov|Queen Mara Sov's]] [[Harbinger]]s.<ref>'''Bungie (2015/5/19)''', ''[[Destiny]]: [[House of Wolves]], PlayStation 4, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Enemies/Fallen#Ghost_Fragment:_Fallen_4|Ghost Fragment: Fallen 4]]''</ref> | | [[File:Ceres Bright Spot.jpg|150px]] || [[Ceres]] || The largest object in the Asteroid Belt. Ceres was a major hub of the [[House of Wolves]] before it was destroyed by [[Mara Sov|Queen Mara Sov's]] [[Harbinger]]s.<ref>'''Bungie (2015/5/19)''', ''[[Destiny]]: [[House of Wolves]], PlayStation 4, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Enemies/Fallen#Ghost_Fragment:_Fallen_4|Ghost Fragment: Fallen 4]]''</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:TheReef1.jpg|150px]] || [[The Reef]] || an inhabited collection of asteroids and derelicts that are the home of the Reefborn [[Awoken]]. Asteroids with Awoken settlements include [[4 Vesta]], [[2 Pallas]], [[10 Hygiea]], [[65 Cybele]], and [[5560 Amytis]].<ref>'''Bungie (2014/9/9)''', ''[[Destiny]], PlayStation 4, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Places/The_Asteroid_Belt#The_Reef|The Reef]]''</ref> | | [[File:TheReef1.jpg|150px]] || [[The Reef]] || an inhabited collection of asteroids and derelicts that are the home of the Reefborn [[Awoken]]. Asteroids with Awoken settlements include [[4 Vesta]], [[2 Pallas]], [[10 Hygiea]], [[65 Cybele]], and [[5560 Amytis]].<ref>'''Bungie (2014/9/9)''', ''[[Destiny]], PlayStation 4, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Places/The_Asteroid_Belt#The_Reef|The Reef]]''</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Grimoire Jupiter.jpg|150px]] || [[Jupiter]] || A gas giant. Its moons are believed to have been a major cornerstone of Golden Age civilization | | [[File:Grimoire Jupiter.jpg|150px]] || [[Jupiter]] || A gas giant. Its moons are believed to have been a major cornerstone of Golden Age civilization.<ref>'''Bungie (2014/9/9)''', ''[[Destiny]], PlayStation 4, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Places/Jupiter#Jupiter|Jupiter]]''</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || [[Io]] || A volcanic, sulfuric, and partially terraformed moon occupied by the Cabal and Vex. Vex ruins lie all across the planet, and the Taken are highly active. Disappeared into a gravitational anomaly following the [[Arrival of the Black Fleet]]. | | || [[Io]] || A volcanic, sulfuric, and partially terraformed moon occupied by the Cabal and Vex. Vex ruins lie all across the planet, and the Taken are highly active. Disappeared into a gravitational anomaly following the [[Arrival of the Black Fleet]]. | ||
Line 41: | Line 43: | ||
| [[File:Europa1.jpg|150px]] || [[Europa]] || a moon of Jupiter and former human colony, under the control of the Nine. Occupied by the [[Darkness]]. | | [[File:Europa1.jpg|150px]] || [[Europa]] || a moon of Jupiter and former human colony, under the control of the Nine. Occupied by the [[Darkness]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || [[Ganymede]] || the largest moon in the Solar System, occupied by Vex and their ruins. | | [[File:Ganymede1.jpg|150px]] || [[Ganymede]] || the largest moon in the Solar System, occupied by Vex and their ruins. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || [[Callisto]] || the second largest moon of Jupiter, known to possess a small Hive presence. | | || [[Callisto]] || the second largest moon of Jupiter, known to possess a small Hive presence. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Saturn2.jpg|150px]] || [[Saturn]] || A gas giant. [[Oryx]]'s [[Dreadnaught]] and a Hive fleet now orbit the planet.<ref>'''Bungie (2014/9/9)''', ''[[Destiny]], PlayStation 4, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Places/Saturn#Saturn|Saturn]]''</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Enceladus.jpg|150px]] || [[Enceladus]] || a moon of Saturn | | [[File:Enceladus.jpg|150px]] || [[Enceladus]] || a moon of Saturn | ||
Line 59: | Line 61: | ||
| [[File:Nessus1.jpg|150px]] || [[Nessus]] || A dormant [[Vex]] [[Machine World]] that is also under [[Red Legion]] occupation. [[Emperor Calus]]'s world-consuming [[The Leviathan|Leviathan]] looms over the planetoid. | | [[File:Nessus1.jpg|150px]] || [[Nessus]] || A dormant [[Vex]] [[Machine World]] that is also under [[Red Legion]] occupation. [[Emperor Calus]]'s world-consuming [[The Leviathan|Leviathan]] looms over the planetoid. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || [[Uranus]] ||A gas giant. Known to be orbited by [[Clovis Bray (corporation)|Clovis Bray]]'s Caelus Station. | | [[File:Uranus.jpg|150px]] || [[Uranus]] ||A gas giant. Known to be orbited by [[Clovis Bray (corporation)|Clovis Bray]]'s Caelus Station. Occupied by the [[Darkness]].<ref name="SoWLegacyPt2">'''Bungie (2020/3/10)''', ''[[Destiny 2]]: [[Season of the Worthy]], Playstation 4, Activision Blizzard, [[Weblore]]: [[Weblore#Legacy_Pt_2|Legacy Pt 2]]''</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || [[Neptune]] ||Eighth planet from the sun | | [[File:Neptune1.jpg|150px]] || [[Neptune]] ||Eighth planet from the sun. Occupied by the [[Darkness]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Pluto.jpg|150px]] || [[Pluto]] ||A dwarf planet on the edge of the system. Taken by the [[Darkness]]. | | [[File:Pluto.jpg|150px]] || [[Pluto]] ||A dwarf planet on the edge of the system. Taken by the [[Darkness]]. | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits