Engram: Difference between revisions
→Destiny 2
m (→Umbral Engrams) Tag: Mobile edit |
|||
Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
| Encrypted || Green || Uncommon || Randomly dropped after level 5 until about level 15, automatically decrypted. No longer available. | | Encrypted || Green || Uncommon || Randomly dropped after level 5 until about level 15, automatically decrypted. No longer available. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Decoherent || Blue || Rare || Random drops after level 10 (automatically decrypted) and mission rewards (requires decryption). Always automatically decrypted as of ''Shadowkeep.'' | | Decoherent || Blue || Rare || Random drops after level 10 (automatically decrypted) and mission rewards (requires decryption). Always automatically decrypted as of the ''[[Shadowkeep]]'' expansion. No longer available after reaching the soft cap as of the ''[[Season of the Seraph]]''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Legendary || Purple || Legendary || Random drops | | Legendary || Purple || Legendary || Random drops after reaching the soft cap. Automatically decrypted upon collection, but encrypted at postmaster. Always automatically decrypted as of the ''Shadowkeep'' expansion. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Exotic || Yellow || Exotic || Random drops | | Exotic || Yellow || Exotic || Random drops from defeating powerful combatants. Always automatically decrypted as of the ''Shadowkeep'' expansion until the ''[[Season of the Deep]]'', after which can be decrypted or focused at [[Rahool]] for Exotic armor pieces from various expansion cycles. Precision focusing require [[Exotic Cipher]]s. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EDZ || Purple || Legendary || Turn in EDZ Tokens | | EDZ || Purple || Legendary || Turn in EDZ Tokens and Dusklight Shards to [[Devrim Kay]]. No longer available as of the ''Season of the Seraph''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Arcology || Purple || Legendary || Turn in Arcology Tokens | | Arcology || Purple || Legendary || Turn in Arcology Tokens and Alkane Dusts to [[Sloane]]. No longer available as of the ''[[Beyond Light]]'' expansion. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nessus || Purple || Legendary || Turn in Nessus Tokens | | Nessus || Purple || Legendary || Turn in Nessus Tokens and Microphasic Datalattices to [[Failsafe]]. No longer available as of the ''Season of the Seraph''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Io || Purple || Legendary || Turn in Io Tokens | | Io || Purple || Legendary || Turn in Io Tokens and Phaseglass Needles to [[Asher Mir]]. No longer available as of the ''Beyond Light'' expansion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lighthouse || Purple || Legendary || Turn in Mercury Tokens | | Lighthouse || Purple || Legendary || Turn in Mercury Tokens and Simulation Seeds to [[Brother Vance]]. No longer available as of the ''Beyond Light'' expansion. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cradle || Purple || Legendary || Turn in Mars Tokens | | Cradle || Purple || Legendary || Turn in Mars Tokens and Seraphite to [[Ana Bray]]. No longer available as of the ''Beyond Light'' expansion. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Crucible || Purple || Legendary || Complete Crucible matches and challenges to earn Crucible Tokens for Lord [[Shaxx]]. | | Crucible || Purple || Legendary || Complete Crucible matches and challenges to earn Crucible Tokens for Lord [[Shaxx]]. No longer available as of the ''[[Season of the Chosen]]'', instead replaced by Crucible Engrams. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Gunsmith || Purple || Legendary || Turn in Gunsmith Materials and Weapon Telemetry to [[Arcite 99-40]] or [[Banshee-44]]. | | Gunsmith || Purple || Legendary || Turn in Gunsmith Materials and Weapon Telemetry to [[Arcite 99-40]] or [[Banshee-44]]. No longer available as of ''[[The Witch Queen]]'' expansion. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Vanguard Research || Purple || Legendary || Complete Meditations (Story mission replays) to earn Vanguard Research Tokens for [[Ikora Rey]]. No longer available. | | Vanguard Research || Purple || Legendary || Complete Meditations (Story mission replays) to earn Vanguard Research Tokens for [[Ikora Rey]]. No longer available. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Vanguard Tactician || Purple || Legendary || Complete Strikes and challenges to earn Vanguard Tactician Tokens for Commander [[Zavala]]. | | Vanguard Tactician || Purple || Legendary || Complete Strikes and challenges to earn Vanguard Tactician Tokens for Commander [[Zavala]]. No longer available as of the ''[[Season of the Lost]]'', instead replaced by Vanguard Engrams. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Imperial || Purple || Legendary || Complete the [[Leviathan (raid)|Leviathan]] [[Raid]] and its challenges to earn Emperor Calus Tokens for [[Benedict 99-40]]. No longer available | | Imperial || Purple || Legendary || Complete the [[Leviathan (raid)|Leviathan]] [[Raid]] and its challenges to earn Emperor Calus Tokens for [[Benedict 99-40]]. No longer available as of the ''Beyond Light'' expansion. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Trials || Purple || Legendary || Complete [[Trials of the Nine]] matches to earn Trials of the Nine Tokens for [[The Emissary]]. Retired with Trials of the Nine. | | Trials || Purple || Legendary || Complete [[Trials of the Nine]] matches to earn Trials of the Nine Tokens for [[The Emissary]]. Retired with Trials of the Nine. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Iron || Purple || Legendary || Complete [[Iron Banner]] matches to earn Iron Banner Tokens for [[Saladin Forge|Lord Saladin]]. | | Iron || Purple || Legendary || Complete [[Iron Banner]] matches to earn Iron Banner Tokens for [[Saladin Forge|Lord Saladin]]. No longer available as of the ''[[Season of the Haunted]]'', instead replaced by Iron Banner Engrams. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dead Orbit || Purple || Legendary || Align with [[Dead Orbit]] during [[Faction Rallies]] to earn Dead Orbit Tokens for Arach [[Jalaal]]. Retired with Faction Rallies. | | Dead Orbit || Purple || Legendary || Align with [[Dead Orbit]] during [[Faction Rallies]] to earn Dead Orbit Tokens for Arach [[Jalaal]]. Retired with Faction Rallies. | ||
Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
| Luminous || Purple || Legendary or Exotic || Complete weekly milestones: [[Flashpoint]], [[Call to Arms]], [[Nightfall]], Prestige Nightfall, and Clan XP Contribution. Only be available during [[Curse of Osiris]], now retired. | | Luminous || Purple || Legendary or Exotic || Complete weekly milestones: [[Flashpoint]], [[Call to Arms]], [[Nightfall]], Prestige Nightfall, and Clan XP Contribution. Only be available during [[Curse of Osiris]], now retired. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bright || White || Rare, Legendary or Exotic || Received upon leveling up after reaching the level 20 cap, or purchased from [[Tess Everis]]. Requires decryption at [[Eververse]]. | | Bright || White || Rare, Legendary or Exotic || Received upon leveling up after reaching the level 20 cap, or purchased from [[Tess Everis]]. Requires decryption at [[Eververse]]. The Red War only. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Illuminated || White || Rare, Legendary or Exotic || Received upon leveling up after reaching the level 25 cap, or purchased from [[Tess Everis]]. Requires decryption at [[Eververse]]. | | Illuminated || White || Rare, Legendary or Exotic || Received upon leveling up after reaching the level 25 cap, or purchased from [[Tess Everis]]. Requires decryption at [[Eververse]]. Curse of Osiris only. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Prototype || White || Rare, Legendary or Exotic || Received upon leveling up after reaching the level 30 cap, or purchased from [[Tess Everis]]. Requires decryption at [[Eververse]]. | | Prototype || White || Rare, Legendary or Exotic || Received upon leveling up after reaching the level 30 cap, or purchased from [[Tess Everis]]. Requires decryption at [[Eververse]]. Warmind only. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Steadfast || White || Rare, Legendary or Exotic || Received upon leveling up after reaching the level 50 cap, or purchased from [[Tess Everis]]. Requires decryption at [[Eververse]]. Season | | Steadfast || White || Rare, Legendary or Exotic || Received upon leveling up after reaching the level 50 cap, or purchased from [[Tess Everis]]. Requires decryption at [[Eververse]]. Season of the Outlaw only. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Etched || Black || Rare, Legendary, or Exotic || Received upon leveling up after reaching the level 50 cap, or purchased from [[Tess Everis]]. Requires decryption at [[Eververse]]. Season | | Etched || Black || Rare, Legendary, or Exotic || Received upon leveling up after reaching the level 50 cap, or purchased from [[Tess Everis]]. Requires decryption at [[Eververse]]. Season of the Forge only. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Notorious || Green || Rare, Legendary, or Exotic || Received upon leveling up after reaching the level 50 cap, or purchased from [[Tess Everis]]. Requires decryption at [[Eververse]]. Season | | Notorious || Green || Rare, Legendary, or Exotic || Received upon leveling up after reaching the level 50 cap, or purchased from [[Tess Everis]]. Requires decryption at [[Eververse]]. Season of the Drifter only. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Best of Year One || Rainbow || Rare, Legendary, or Exotic || Received upon leveling up after reaching the level 50 cap, or purchased from [[Tess Everis]]. Requires decryption at [[Eververse]]. Season | | Best of Year One || Rainbow || Rare, Legendary, or Exotic || Received upon leveling up after reaching the level 50 cap, or purchased from [[Tess Everis]]. Requires decryption at [[Eververse]]. Season of Opulence only. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nostalgic || Blue, Pink, and Cyan || Rare, Legendary, or Exotic || Received for free upon logging in for the first time during the season, from the seasonal rewards track, or purchased from [[Tess Everis]]. Requires decryption at [[Eververse]]. Season | | Nostalgic || Blue, Pink, and Cyan || Rare, Legendary, or Exotic || Received for free upon logging in for the first time during the season, from the seasonal rewards track, or purchased from [[Tess Everis]]. Requires decryption at [[Eververse]]. Season of the Undying only. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Fond Memories || Magenta, Red, and Yellow || Rare, Legendary, or Exotic || Received for free upon logging in for the first time during the season, from the seasonal rewards track, or purchased from [[Tess Everis]]. Requires decryption at [[Eververse]]. Season | | Fond Memories || Magenta, Red, and Yellow || Rare, Legendary, or Exotic || Received for free upon logging in for the first time during the season, from the seasonal rewards track, or purchased from [[Tess Everis]]. Requires decryption at [[Eververse]]. Season of Dawn only. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Luminous || Orange, Blue, and Purple || Rare, Legendary, or Exotic || Received for free upon logging in for the first time during the season or from the seasonal rewards track. Requires decryption at [[Eververse]]. Season | | Luminous || Orange, Blue, and Purple || Rare, Legendary, or Exotic || Received for free upon logging in for the first time during the season or from the seasonal rewards track. Requires decryption at [[Eververse]]. Season of the Worthy only. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mnemonic || Pink and White || Rare, Legendary, or Exotic || Received for free upon logging in for the first time during the season or from the seasonal rewards track. Requires decryption at [[Eververse]]. Season | | Mnemonic || Pink and White || Rare, Legendary, or Exotic || Received for free upon logging in for the first time during the season or from the seasonal rewards track. Requires decryption at [[Eververse]]. Season of Arrivals only. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Eververse || White || Rare, Legendary, or Exotic || Received from the seasonal rewards track. Requires decryption at [[Eververse]]. | | Eververse || White || Rare, Legendary, or Exotic || Received from the seasonal rewards track or sometimes obtained after reaching past seasonal rank 100. Requires decryption at [[Eververse]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ephemeral || Purple || Rare, Legendary or Exotic || Can be purchased from [[Eververse]] or obtained upon leveling up past the level cap during the 2018 [[Festival of the Lost]]. Requires decryption at Eververse. | | Ephemeral || Purple || Rare, Legendary or Exotic || Can be purchased from [[Eververse]] or obtained upon leveling up past the level cap during the 2018 [[Festival of the Lost]]. Requires decryption at Eververse. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Fated (Isochronal) || Yellow || Exotic || Guarantees | | Fated (Isochronal) || Yellow || Exotic || Guarantees a world drop Exotic item that has not been previously obtained. Account-based purchase once per week from [[Xûr, Agent of the Nine|Xûr]] for 97 Legendary Shards and an Exotic Cipher if it was collected from the season pass or the Xenology quest. If all world drop Exotics have been claimed, gives a random world drop Exotic instead. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Golden Age || Yellow || Exotic || Gives the [[Sturm]] Hand Cannon, and must be brought to [[Tyra Karn]] at [[The Farm]] for decryption. | | Golden Age || Yellow || Exotic || Gives the [[Sturm]] Hand Cannon, and must be brought to [[Tyra Karn]] at [[The Farm]] for decryption. No longer available as of the ''Beyond Light'' expansion. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rasputin's Gift|| Black || Legendary || Gives the [[IKELOS HC v1.0.1]]. Can only be obtained once through the Mars world quest after completing the [[Warmind Campaign]], and must be brought into [[Rasputin]]'s chamber for decryption. | | Rasputin's Gift|| Black || Legendary || Gives the [[IKELOS HC v1.0.1]]. Can only be obtained once through the Mars world quest after completing the [[Warmind Campaign]], and must be brought into [[Rasputin]]'s chamber for decryption. No longer available as of the ''Beyond Light'' expansion. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Prime Engram || Purple-Yellow || Legendary || Drops randomly from | | Prime Engram || Purple-Yellow || Legendary || Drops randomly from powerful combatants, or completing ritual activities. Always drops gear up to the powerful cap, after which drops to the character's highest Power Level. Looks like a standard Legendary Engram, but with golden glow in the center & particle effects. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Black Armory Engram || Dark Purple || Legendary || Dropped from a completed [[Black Armory]] Forge Ignition. Somewhat elongated and modified compared to regular Engrams. Distinctive blue-white hex-spiral effects. | | Black Armory Engram || Dark Purple || Legendary || Dropped from a completed [[Black Armory]] Forge Ignition. Somewhat elongated and modified compared to regular Engrams. Distinctive blue-white hex-spiral effects. No longer available as of the ''Beyond Light'' expansion. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Umbral Engram || Black and Purple || Legendary || Dropped from enemies and activities during ''[[Season of Arrivals]]'' and reintroduced in ''[[Season of the Chosen]]''. Requires decryption at the [[Umbral Decoder]]. Shows streams of [[Darkness]] upon dropping. | | Umbral Engram || Black and Purple || Legendary || Dropped from enemies and activities during ''[[Season of Arrivals]]'' and reintroduced in ''[[Season of the Chosen]]''. Requires decryption at the [[Umbral Decoder]] (until ''The Witch Queen'' expansion), Rahool, or focusing at various seasonal vendors in the H.E.L.M. for seasonal items, with a chance for seasonal weapons from ''[[Season of the Risen]]'' onwards to drop with Deepsight. Shows streams of [[Darkness]] upon dropping. No longer available as of the ''[[Lightfall]]'' expansion, instead replaced with Seasonal Engrams. | ||
|- | |||
| Vanguard Engram || Blue with a Vanguard logo || Legendary || Dropped from reaching Vanguard reputation rank promotions and can be decrypted or focused at Commander [[Zavala]] for Vanguard and Nightfall items. Adept Nightfall items require [[Nightfall Cipher]]s for focusing. | |||
|- | |||
| Crucible Engram || Red with a Crucible logo || Legendary || Dropped from reaching Crucible reputation rank promotions and can be decrypted or focused at [[Lord Shaxx]] for Crucible items. | |||
|- | |||
| Gambit Engram || Green with a Gambit logo || Legendary || Dropped from reaching Gambit reputation rank promotions and can be decrypted or focused at the [[Drifter]] for Gambit items. | |||
|- | |||
| Trials Engram || Gold with a Trials of Osiris logo || Legendary || Dropped from reaching Trials of Osiris reputation rank promotions and can be decrypted or focused at [[Saint-14]] for Trials of Osiris items. Adept Trials of Osiris items require entry into the Lighthouse once before focusing can be unlocked for that item. | |||
|- | |||
| Iron Banner Engram || Dark green with an Iron Lord logo || Legendary || Dropped from reaching Iron Banner reputation rank promotions and can be decrypted or focused at [[Saladin Forge]] while Iron Banner is active for the week for Iron Banner items. | |||
|- | |||
| Throne World Engram || Purple || Legendary || Dropped after reaching reputation rank 30 with [[Fynch]] and can be decrypted for Throne World items, with a chance for Throne World weapons to drop with [[Deepsight]]. | |||
|- | |||
| Neomuna Engram || Purple || Legendary || Dropped after reaching reputation rank 30 with [[Nimbus]] and be decrypted for Neomuna items, with a chance for Neomuna weapons to drop with Deepsight | |||
|- | |||
| Seasonal Engram || Dark purple with a Season logo || Legendary || Dropped from completing ritual and seasonal activities and can be decrypted or focused at various seasonal vendors at the H.E.L.M. for seasonal items, with a chance for season weapons to drop with Deepsight. | |||
|} | |} |