2,667
edits
Wolffee3942 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Bluebeefalo (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Outdated}} | |||
{{Quote|The shortest distance between two points is full throttle.|[[Grimoire]] description}} | {{Quote|The shortest distance between two points is full throttle.|[[Grimoire]] description}} | ||
[[File:Destiny-SparrowBike-Views.jpg|250px | [[File:Destiny-SparrowBike-Views.jpg|250px|thumb|Three different versions of Sparrows.]] | ||
The '''Sparrow''' is a single-occupant vehicle used by [[Guardian]]s, primarily for fast travel across long distances within a playable zone. Each Guardian is issued such a vehicle, which is stored aboard their [[jumpship]] and can be summoned for use as needed.<ref name="Gamespot Interview with Joe Staten at 2013 E3 Demo">[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=es8peAOwntw '''Gamespot''': ''Destiny - E3 2013 Stage Demo interview with Joseph Staten'']</ref> Its stats can be improved within the game.<ref name = "Red"/> | The '''Sparrow''' is a single-occupant vehicle used by [[Guardian]]s, primarily for fast travel across long distances within a playable zone. Each Guardian is issued such a vehicle, which is stored aboard their [[jumpship]] and can be summoned for use as needed.<ref name="Gamespot Interview with Joe Staten at 2013 E3 Demo">[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=es8peAOwntw '''Gamespot''': ''Destiny - E3 2013 Stage Demo interview with Joseph Staten'']</ref> Its stats can be improved within the game.<ref name = "Red"/> | ||
Line 86: | Line 87: | ||
| [[S-30V]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-30V with an [[Emerald Coil]] || ''This S-30V's strange drive leaves an unusual green trail.'' | | [[S-30V]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-30V with an [[Emerald Coil]] || ''This S-30V's strange drive leaves an unusual green trail.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[S-30V]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-30V with a [[Stealth Drive]] || ''This S-30V's stealth drive filters out most high frequency emissions.'' | | [[S-30V (Stealth Drive)]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-30V with a [[Stealth Drive]] || ''This S-30V's stealth drive filters out most high frequency emissions.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[S-30V]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-30V with a [[Void Drive]] || ''This S-30V's prototype drive is tinted purple by exotic void reactions.'' | | [[S-30V (Void Drive)]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-30V with a [[Void Drive]] || ''This S-30V's prototype drive is tinted purple by exotic void reactions.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Upgraded S-30V]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-30V with a [[Plasma Drive]]|| ''This S-30V's custom plasma drive presents a compelling argument for speed over safety.'' | | [[Upgraded S-30V]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-30V with a [[Plasma Drive]]|| ''This S-30V's custom plasma drive presents a compelling argument for speed over safety.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[S-31V]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-31V with an Emerald Coil || ''This S-31V's strange drive leaves an unusual green trail.'' | | [[S-31V (Emerald Coil)]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-31V with an Emerald Coil || ''This S-31V's strange drive leaves an unusual green trail.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[S-31V]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-31V with a Stealth Drive || ''This S-31V's stealth drive filters out most high frequency emissions.'' | | [[S-31V (Stealth Drive)]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-31V with a Stealth Drive || ''This S-31V's stealth drive filters out most high frequency emissions.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[S-31V]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-31V with a Void Drive || ''This S-31V's prototype drive is tinted purple by exotic void reactions.'' | | [[S-31V (Void Drive)]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-31V with a Void Drive || ''This S-31V's prototype drive is tinted purple by exotic void reactions.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[S-31V]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-31V with a Plasma Drive || ''This S-31V's custom plasma drive presents a compelling argument for speed over safety.'' | | [[S-31V (Plasma Drive)]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-31V with a Plasma Drive || ''This S-31V's custom plasma drive presents a compelling argument for speed over safety.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[S-32V]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-32V with an Emerald Coil || ''This S-32V's strange drive leaves an unusual green trail.'' | | [[S-32V (Emerald Coil)]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-32V with an Emerald Coil || ''This S-32V's strange drive leaves an unusual green trail.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[S-32V]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-32V with a Stealth Drive || ''This S-32V's stealth drive filters out most high frequency emissions.'' | | [[S-32V (Stealth Drive)]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-32V with a Stealth Drive || ''This S-32V's stealth drive filters out most high frequency emissions.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[S-32V]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-32V with a Void Drive || ''This S-32V's prototype drive is tinted purple by exotic void reactions.'' | | [[S-32V (Void Drive)]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-32V with a Void Drive || ''This S-32V's prototype drive is tinted purple by exotic void reactions.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[S-32V]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-32V with a Plasma Drive || ''This S-32V's custom plasma drive presents a compelling argument for speed over safety.'' | | [[S-32V (Plasma Drive)]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-32V with a Plasma Drive || ''This S-32V's custom plasma drive presents a compelling argument for speed over safety.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Upgraded S-30C]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-30C with a Plasma Drive || ''This Series-30C Phoenix's plasma drive makes a compelling argument for speed over safety.'' | | [[Upgraded S-30C (Plasma Drive)]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-30C with a Plasma Drive || ''This Series-30C Phoenix's plasma drive makes a compelling argument for speed over safety.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Upgraded S-30C]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-30C with an Emerald Coil || ''This Series-30C Phoenix's strange drive leaves an unusual green trail.'' | | [[Upgraded S-30C (Emerald Coil)]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-30C with an Emerald Coil || ''This Series-30C Phoenix's strange drive leaves an unusual green trail.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Upgraded S-30C]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-30C with a Void Drive || ''This Series-30C Phoenix's prototype drive is tinted purple by exotic void reactions.'' | | [[Upgraded S-30C (Void Drive)]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-30C with a Void Drive || ''This Series-30C Phoenix's prototype drive is tinted purple by exotic void reactions.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Upgraded S-30C]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-30C with a Stealth Drive || ''This Series-30C Phoenix's stealth drive filters out most high frequency emissions.'' | | [[Upgraded S-30C (Stealth Drive)]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-30C with a Stealth Drive || ''This Series-30C Phoenix's stealth drive filters out most high frequency emissions.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Upgraded S-31C]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-31C with a Stealth Drive || ''This Series-31C Phoenix's stealth drive filters out most high frequency emissions.'' | | [[Upgraded S-31C (Stealth Drive)]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-31C with a Stealth Drive || ''This Series-31C Phoenix's stealth drive filters out most high frequency emissions.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Upgraded S-31C]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-31C with a Void Drive || ''This Series-31C Phoenix's prototype drive is tinted purple by exotic void reactions.'' | | [[Upgraded S-31C (Void Drive)]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-31C with a Void Drive || ''This Series-31C Phoenix's prototype drive is tinted purple by exotic void reactions.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Upgraded S-31C]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-31C with an Emerald Coil || ''This Series-31C Phoenix's strange drive leaves an unusual green trail.'' | | [[Upgraded S-31C (Emerald Coil)]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-31C with an Emerald Coil || ''This Series-31C Phoenix's strange drive leaves an unusual green trail.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Upgraded S-31C]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-31C with a Plasma Drive || ''This Series-31C Phoenix's plasma drive makes a compelling argument for speed over safety.'' | | [[Upgraded S-31C (Plasma Drive)]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-31C with a Plasma Drive || ''This Series-31C Phoenix's plasma drive makes a compelling argument for speed over safety.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Upgraded S-32C]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-32C with a Void Drive || ''This Series-32C Phoenix's prototype drive is tinted purple by exotic void reactions.'' | | [[Upgraded S-32C (Void Drive)]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-32C with a Void Drive || ''This Series-32C Phoenix's prototype drive is tinted purple by exotic void reactions.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Upgraded S-32C]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-32C with a Stealth Drive || ''This Series-32C Phoenix's stealth drive filters out most high frequency emissions.'' | | [[Upgraded S-32C (Stealth Drive)]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-32C with a Stealth Drive || ''This Series-32C Phoenix's stealth drive filters out most high frequency emissions.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Upgraded S-32C]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-32C with a Plasma Drive || ''This Series-32C Phoenix's plasma drive makes a compelling argument for speed over safety.'' | | [[Upgraded S-32C (Plasma Drive)]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-32C with a Plasma Drive || ''This Series-32C Phoenix's plasma drive makes a compelling argument for speed over safety.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Upgraded S-32C]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-32C with an Emerald Coil || ''This Series-32C Phoenix's strange drive leaves an unusual green trail.'' | | [[Upgraded S-32C (Emerald Coil)]] || Legendary || Upgrade the Sparrow S-32C with an Emerald Coil || ''This Series-32C Phoenix's strange drive leaves an unusual green trail.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[XV0 Timebreaker]] || Legendary || Obtained from the [[Vault of Glass (raid)|Vault of Glass]] raid on Hard mode. || ''Many are brave, but only the strong and the living will ever ride this Sparrow.'' | | [[XV0 "Timebreaker"]] || Legendary || Obtained from the [[Vault of Glass (raid)|Vault of Glass]] raid on Hard mode. || ''Many are brave, but only the strong and the living will ever ride this Sparrow.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[EV-30 Tumbler]] || Legendary || Obtained by purchasing ''[[The Dark Below]]''. || ''It takes a skilled field mechanic to disable limiters without destabilizing the entire drive.'' | | [[EV-30 Tumbler]] || Legendary || Obtained by purchasing ''[[The Dark Below]]''. || ''It takes a skilled field mechanic to disable limiters without destabilizing the entire drive.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[S-13 Graverobber]] || Legendary || Obtained from the [[Crota's End]] raid. || ''There are many who seek to cheat death, but so few capable of outrunning its dark embrace.'' | | [[S-13 "Graverobber"]] || Legendary || Obtained from the [[Crota's End]] raid. || ''There are many who seek to cheat death, but so few capable of outrunning its dark embrace.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SV7 Lightbearer]] || Legendary || || ''A high-end Sparrow earned by those Guardians who prove their worth in the [[Trials of Osiris]].'' | | [[SV7 Lightbearer]] || Legendary || || ''A high-end Sparrow earned by those Guardians who prove their worth in the [[Trials of Osiris]].'' | ||
Line 181: | Line 182: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Sparrow Name !! Quality !! Acquisition !! Description | ! Sparrow Name !! Quality !! Acquisition !! Description | ||
|- | |||
| [[Adonis Blue]] || Exotic ||Acquired via Bright Engrams || ''"In summer, children would catch insects in jars just to admire the color of their wings. I've never seen them. I don't know if I ever will."—[[Ikora Rey]]'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aeon Plume]] || Legendary || Acquired via Bright Engrams || ''Only dust in your wake.'' | | [[Aeon Plume]] || Legendary || Acquired via Bright Engrams || ''Only dust in your wake.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aerolite HW-42]] || Legendary || Acquired via Bright Engrams || ''"Here. Try this one. S'got a low center of gravity, like you and your big Titan butt." - [[Marcus Ren]]'' | | [[Aerolite HW-42]] || Legendary || Acquired via Bright Engrams || ''"Here. Try this one. S'got a low center of gravity, like you and your big Titan butt." - [[Marcus Ren]]'' | ||
|- | |||
| [[Always on Time]] || Exotic || Acquired via [[Scourge of the Past]]/[[Monument To Lost Lights]] || ''Every second counts.'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[All-Terrain Explorer]] || Exotic || Acquired Bright Engrams || ''"This beauty's made for offroading. No, more than you're thinking. Off-offroading." —[[Marcus Ren]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Alpine Dash]] || Exotic || Acquired via [[The Dawning]] || ''The road is made by driving.'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Andromeda Racer]] || Exotic || Acquired via Bright Engrams || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Angel Bloom]] || Legendary || Acquired via Bright Engrams || ''Beauty in simplicity.'' | | [[Angel Bloom]] || Legendary || Acquired via Bright Engrams || ''Beauty in simplicity.'' | ||
Line 274: | Line 285: | ||
| [[Spaded Knife]] || Legendary || Acquired via Bright Engrams || ''Designed for navigating dense undergrowth and foliage.'' | | [[Spaded Knife]] || Legendary || Acquired via Bright Engrams || ''Designed for navigating dense undergrowth and foliage.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Speedpunk]] || Legendary || Acquired via Bright Engrams || ''"I call it the Aesthetics of Momentum." -[[Tyla Sola]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Starchaser Zero]] || Uncommon || Purchasable from Amanda Holliday after finishing the main campaign || ''A standard-issue Starchaser-Class Sparrow.'' | | [[Starchaser Zero]] || Uncommon || Purchasable from Amanda Holliday after finishing the main campaign || ''A standard-issue Starchaser-Class Sparrow.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Sunny Disposition]] || Legendary || Acquired via Bright Engrams || ''Ride on before the storm.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Telluride]] || Legendary || Acquired via Bright Engrams || ''For enterprising Sparrow enthusiasts.'' | | [[Telluride]] || Legendary || Acquired via Bright Engrams || ''For enterprising Sparrow enthusiasts.'' | ||
Line 287: | Line 298: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vanishing Point]] || Legendary || Acquired via Bright Engrams || ''"Definition: the point at which you're so far behind, you can't even see me anymore." -[[Cron-8]]'' | | [[Vanishing Point]] || Legendary || Acquired via Bright Engrams || ''"Definition: the point at which you're so far behind, you can't even see me anymore." -[[Cron-8]]'' | ||
|- | |||
| [[Viper-4S]] || Exotic || Acquired via Bright Engrams || ''"Ride faster, strike harder, and leave them twitching in the dust.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Warbird]] || Rare || Acquired via Bright Engrams || ''Amazing!'' | | [[Warbird]] || Rare || Acquired via Bright Engrams || ''Amazing!'' | ||
Line 357: | Line 370: | ||
==List of appearances== | ==List of appearances== | ||
*''[[Destiny]]'' {{1st}} | *''[[Destiny]]'' {{1st}} | ||
*''[[Destiny 2]]'' | *''[[Destiny 2]]'' | ||
==References== | ==References== |
edits